Some have suggested that the Book of Church Order (BCO) requires every candidate desiring to be a pastor in the Presbyterian Church in America have both a Bachelor and Master degree. I wrote an article which seeks to demonstrate the error in that view of BCO 21.4 and to provide a correct interpretation of same article.
— Brian Kelso

What does the PCA require for ordination? 

Serving the Lord Jesus Christ as a pastor in the Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) is a great honor and privilege. The following summary of the PCA's ordination requirements is based on the  Book of Church Order (BCO) chapters 18-21. Click here for Pastor Brian Kelso’s insightful article presenting the proper understanding of Chapter 21.4 of the  BCO of  the Presbyterian Church in America.

To apply for ordination in the PCA, a man must be a member of a PCA church for at least six months. The church may recommend him to the local Presbytery which will help him in his theology, walk with the Lord and ministry practice while completing ordination requirements. These include formal theological training and a year of internship in a church.

After this, his examination by the Presbytery will include knowledge of Bible, church history, theology and biblical languages. He will also write a theological thesis and preach a sermon to the Presbytery. The candidate will then be eligible for a call and ordination to a specific ministry.